Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
E & 3 Pty Ltd trading as Go View is committed to protecting your right to the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
We will ensure that all of our employees and subcontractors are aware of Go View’s obligations under the Act.

Collection of Personal Information
The personal information we collect generally consists of your full name and contact details. This may include postal and email address, phone and mobile phone number and business contact details. We do not collect sensitive information from you.
We may also access information regarding your use of our website including the use of cookies. Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access these websites we take no responsibility for any personal information you may supply to these websites. We also take no responsibility for personal information that you may disclose on social media and other sites that may be read and collected by other users over which we have no control.

Personal information is collected
  •  To keep you informed of current developments and services we offer
  •  To maintain contact with clients and better understand your needs
  •  To notify contacts and clients of events, products and services
  •  For internal record keeping
  •  To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that may be of relevance to you
  •  For Direct marketing and market research
  • Disclosure of personal Information
We may disclose your personal information
  •  For the purpose of providing services to customers
  •  To credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods and services provided by us to them
  •  To third parties who assist us in providing information, products and services to you, but only if these parties operate in accordance with the Privacy Principles
  • To courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as required by law in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish or defend our legal rights
  •  In the event of a change of ownership of the business we reserve the right to transfer our databases to the purchaser.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Controlling your Personal information
You may request access to your personal information by contacting us by email or post. There may be circumstances where we refuse access, for example if it unreasonably affects the privacy of others.
We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is up to date and accurate. If you believe any information we hold is inaccurate or misleading then contact us by email at admin@goviewrealty.com.au and we will endeavour to make the necessary corrections in a timely manner.
Complaints
If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about the breach contact us in writing by email with details of the complaint. We will investigate the matter and respond promptly to your complaint with details of any action we have taken to deal with the matter.

Contact Us

For further information on our management of your personal information contact
Margaret Enbom
Go View Realty
PO Box 558
Morningside Qld 4170
Email: margaret@goviewrealty.com.au